Privacy Policy

The privacy and security of your information is very important to us, and we have developed this policy in order for you to understand how we collect, use, communicate, disclose and make use of that information. Our Privacy Policy is as follows:

Before or at the time of collecting personal information, we will identify the purposes for which information is being collected.

We will collect and use personal information solely with the objective of fulfilling those purposes specified by us and for other compatible purposes, unless we obtain the consent of the individual concerned or as required by law.

We will only retain personal information as long as necessary for the fulfillment of those purposes.

• We will collect personal information by lawful and fair means and, where appropriate, with the knowledge or consent of the individual concerned.

Personal data should be relevant to the purposes for which it is to be used, and, to the extent necessary for those purposes, should be accurate, complete, and up-to-date.

We will protect personal information by reasonable security safeguards against loss or theft, as well as unauthorized access, disclosure, copying, use or modification.

We will make readily available to customers information about our policies and practices relating to the management of personal information.

1. We may collect, store and use the following kinds of personal information:

 (a) information about your computer and about your visits to and use of this website including your IP address, geographical location, browser type and version, operating system, referral source, length of visit, page views, website navigation and related online activities while on this website;

 (b) information relating to any transactions carried out between you and us on or in relation to this website, including information relating to any purchases you make of any or all goods or services available for sale through this website, including tickets and reservations for events.

 (c) information that you provide to us for the purpose of subscribing to our website services, email notifications and/or newsletters;

 (d) any other information that you choose to send to us;

2. This website makes use of cookies. A cookie is a file containing an identifier (a string of letters and numbers) that is sent by a web server to a web browser and is stored by the browser. The identifier is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server. This enables the web server to identify and track the web browser.

 (a) We may use both “session” cookies and “persistent” cookies on this website. Session cookies will be deleted from your computer when you close your browser. Persistent cookies will remain stored on your computer until deleted, or until they reach a specified expiry date.

 (b) Session cookies would be used:

i) to keep track of you whilst you navigate the website.

ii) to keep track of items in your shopping basket.

iii) to prevent fraud and increase website security.

iv) for any temporary data management purposes.

 

(c) Persistent cookies would be used:

i) to enable our website to recognise you when you visit.

ii) to keep track of your preferences in relation to your use of our website.

iii) to maintain the logged-in status of your account if your were assigned one.

 

3. We use Google Analytics to analyse the use of this website. Google Analytics generates statistical and other information about website use by means of cookies, which are stored on users’ computers. The information generated relating to our website is used to determine web traffic sources and volume, the effectiveness of content throughout this website, and help to identify usability issues on this website wherever they may occur.

4. By using our website and agreeing to this policy, you consent to our use of cookies and Google Analytics tracking in accordance with the terms of this policy.

5. Before you disclose to us the personal information of another person, you must obtain that person’s consent to both the disclosure and the processing of that personal information in accordance with the terms of this privacy policy.

6. We may disclose your personal information to any of our employees, officers, agents, suppliers or subcontractors insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes set out in this privacy policy.

In addition, we may disclose your personal information:

(a) to the extent that we are required to do so by law.

(b) in connection with any ongoing or prospective legal proceedings.

(c) in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights (including providing information to others for the purposes of fraud prevention and reducing credit risk).

 

7. Except as provided in this privacy policy, we will not provide your information to third parties. We will take reasonable technical and organisational precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal information. In addition to information that may be stored online in a web database, submitted information may also be stored in offline databases as a more secure method to protect said information.

8. We may update this privacy policy from time to time by posting a new version on our website. You should check this page occasionally to ensure you are aware of any changes. We are not responsible for the privacy policies or practices of any third party websites that may be linked from, or to, this website.

9. We are committed to conducting our business in accordance with these principles in order to ensure that the confidentiality of personal information is protected and maintained according to the standards set forth in the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA). More information about this act and your legal privacy rights can be found on the website of the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada at http://www.priv.gc.ca/information/02_05_d_08_e.asp

If you have any questions about this policy, please contact us by using the phone number, mailing address, or email form located on our Contact Us page.

– This privacy policy document was created utilizing portions of a template available at SQL Legal. –